Holiday greetings on the occasion of the 31st anniversary of the adoption of the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan
08-Dec-2023 93245
I congratulate all of you on December 8, an important historical date in the life of our people - Constitution Day of the Republic of Uzbekistan. May all our people be blessed with the 31st anniversary of the adoption of our General Council, which is the main determinant of the prosperity and development of our country and the fate of the nation.
2023 has become a unique history in our legislation. In particular, one of the most important events this year was the adoption of the new Constitution of the country, which reflected the wishes and strong will of our people, through a referendum. One of the most important aspects of this is that Uzbekistan is a social state, while the higher law establishes that the innovations included in the articles on education legally strengthened the further development of this system.
The Constitution is an important document that defines the foundations of the state structure, protects the rights and freedoms of citizens, and is a solid basis for the development of democracy, ensuring the stability and well-being of the country. First of all, it aims to ensure a decent life for citizens. Human rights and freedoms determine the nature and content of laws, state bodies and the activities of each person, and bring them to the level of the main criteria. Therefore, the day of adoption of our Basic Law, which is the protector of our rights and freedoms, is a date worthy of special recognition in the case of the people of our Motherland, the creator of our Dictionary.
I would like to take this opportunity to congratulate you once again on this occasion and wish your family peace, good health, and blessings for our prosperous life. Do not touch our clear sky, the peace and independence of our country!